Boo Run

better-2016-boo-logo

Thank you for making the 8th Annual Boo Run a success!!


 

Results are in and here are the runners that placed:

 

Age Group Results – Overall (2)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1124 Jonathan Bonilla , 18:47.06 6:01/M 1
2 1078 Isabella Edwards , 21:22.20 6:51/M 9

Age Group Results – F 1-13 (5)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1106 Samantha Folsom , 25:15.20 8:06/M 21
2 1023 Amelia Federico , 27:28.52 8:48/M 36
3 1147 Carah Palmer Georgetown, TX 30:50.30 9:53/M 60
4 1013 Jenna Jacobs , 38:56.32 12:29/M 97
5 1144 Kaydence Johnson , 41:36.93 13:20/M 108

Age Group Results – F 14-19 (4)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1161 Erica Jermain , 28:44.59 9:13/M 42
2 1048 Emily Flachs , 28:45.08 9:13/M 43
3 1160 Lindsay Charpentier , 34:07.32 10:56/M 80
4 1050 Remy Wassom , 39:07.93 12:32/M 98

Age Group Results – F 20-29 (10)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1015 Whitney Hays , 25:47.03 8:16/M 22
2 1130 Ashley Wall Georgetown, TX 26:04.12 8:21/M 25
3 1163 Danielle Kennedy , 27:17.93 8:45/M 34
4 1004 Julia Barrientez , 27:54.46 8:57/M 38
5 1014 Caylee Lewis , 32:59.58 10:34/M 73
6 1103 Kayla Carbajal , 33:46.95 10:49/M 78
7 1138 Melany Cox , 53:02.69 17:00/M 131
8 1136 Kasey Monckton , 53:03.12 17:00/M 132
9 1067 Katie Rueter , 53:05.01 17:01/M 133
10 1068 Micah Rueter , 53:06.02 17:01/M 134

Age Group Results – F 30-39 (16)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1105 Ashley Maiberger , 23:53.33 7:39/M 16
2 1177 Rachel Marshall Howell , 25:57.00 8:19/M 23
3 1025 Katie Schmidt , 26:26.74 8:28/M 28
4 1141 Shannon Svetlik , 26:53.04 8:37/M 31
5 1152 Kate Adams Austin, TX 27:27.36 8:48/M 35
6 1154 Colleen O’Boyle , 29:04.99 9:19/M 45
7 1140 Jennifer Gustafson , 32:17.09 10:21/M 68
8 1076 Kelly Dunham , 32:41.72 10:29/M 69
9 1111 Rebecca Wang , 35:15.29 11:18/M 84
10 1012 Melanie Jacobs , 40:37.56 13:01/M 103

Age Group Results – F 40-49 (18)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1108 Melinda Folsom Georgetown, TX 25:57.32 8:19/M 24
2 1016 Elaine Atkins , 26:42.95 8:33/M 30
3 1022 Ellen Federico , 29:27.69 9:26/M 49
4 1153 Renee Hancock Georgetown, TX 29:30.61 9:27/M 53
5 1156 Diane Paielli Lionts , 29:44.83 9:32/M 54
6 1054 Diane Jackson , 32:51.31 10:32/M 71
7 1047 Robyn Jepson Georgetown, TX 33:21.57 10:41/M 75
8 1046 Suzanne Marchman Spicewood, TX 33:43.48 10:48/M 77
9 1159 Korin Hardt , 35:21.30 11:20/M 85
10 1126 Adrienne Horton , 35:29.66 11:22/M 87

Age Group Results – F 50-59 (14)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1114 Debra Sannwaldt Georgetown, TX 24:30.89 7:51/M 18
2 1109 Elizabeth Crowe , 26:35.81 8:31/M 29
3 1043 Kathleen Smith , 28:26.65 9:07/M 40
4 1042 Jean Russell , 28:35.87 9:10/M 41
5 1070 Teresa Littlefield , 29:45.04 9:32/M 55
6 1044 Carmen Domel Walburg, TX 31:46.04 10:11/M 66
7 1133 Connie Boose Georgetown, TX 34:45.01 11:08/M 83
8 1162 Karyn Barnard Georgetown, TX 40:08.60 12:52/M 101
9 1128 Carol Urton , 41:05.52 13:10/M 105
10 1167 Glenna Turney Round Rock, TX 44:37.98 14:18/M 117

Age Group Results – F 60-99 (9)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1035 Gloria Reyes , 35:24.87 11:21/M 86
2 1039 Barb Paulus Georgetown, TX 35:49.43 11:29/M 88
3 1129 Peggy Sharp , 40:09.17 12:52/M 102
4 1134 Pam Kimbrel , 42:13.89 13:32/M 110
5 1045 Linda Gusnowski , 42:26.87 13:36/M 111
6 1037 Dottie Westerfield Georgetown, TX 52:24.42 16:48/M 128
7 1069 Pat Rueter , 52:59.51 16:59/M 130
8 1073 Barbara Fletcher Georgetown, TX 56:22.50 18:04/M 136
9 1074 Bernice McKinney Georgetown, TX 56:22.61 18:04/M 137

Age Group Results – M 1-13 (9)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1118 Thomas Shoales Georgetown, TX 20:53.15 6:42/M 6
2 1119 Jack-Carter McDaniel , 21:03.22 6:45/M 7
3 1117 Jesse Avila , 26:13.73 8:24/M 26
4 1003 Marquis Dominguez , 26:59.12 8:39/M 33
5 1064 Jay McIntire , 28:51.70 9:15/M 44
6 1029 Owen Collazos , 30:17.01 9:42/M 58
7 1175 Liam Haffner , 30:55.03 9:55/M 62
8 1102 Nick Nolan , 32:49.49 10:31/M 70
9 1056 Jake Miller , 41:08.60 13:11/M 107

Age Group Results – M 14-19 (6)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1066 Jorden Edwards Pflugerville, TX 19:49.82 6:21/M 3
2 1077 Immanuel Edwards , 21:13.51 6:48/M 8
3 1080 Conner Gray , 22:44.00 7:17/M 13
4 1131 Ryan Wall Georgetown, TX 26:57.05 8:38/M 32
5 1166 Philip Turney Round Rock, TX 29:58.27 9:36/M 56
6 1164 Dane Cunningham Georgetown, 40:06.66 12:51/M 100

Age Group Results – M 20-29 (5)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1174 Joshua Stephens , 19:56.93 6:23/M 4
2 1170 Kyle Bell Austin, TX 20:09.30 6:28/M 5
3 1010 Daniel Martinez , 21:30.24 6:53/M 10
4 1101 Humberto Carbajal , 23:22.99 7:29/M 14
5 1137 Zack Monckton , 34:29.94 11:03/M 82

Age Group Results – M 30-39 (9)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1112 Chris Martinez , 19:42.13 6:19/M 2
2 1172 Jonathan Alexander Austin, TX 21:31.56 6:54/M 11
3 1104 Scott Maiberger , 23:54.46 7:40/M 17
4 1155 Stephen Hermann , 29:05.29 9:19/M 46
5 1121 Eric Davis Louisville, KY 29:09.58 9:21/M 48
6 1063 John McEnitre , 29:28.21 9:27/M 51
7 1173 Brian Haffner , 30:38.44 9:49/M 59
8 1178 Jake Gray , 31:22.00 10:03/M 65
9 1157 Matt Collins , 37:49.98 12:07/M 95

Age Group Results – M 40-49 (12)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1059 Tracy Cooper Georgetown, TX 23:52.58 7:39/M 15
2 1024 Massimo Federico , 29:28.20 9:27/M 50
3 1027 David Collazos , 30:15.42 9:42/M 57
4 1038 Tyson McMullen , 31:11.66 10:00/M 63
5 1169 Steve Adams , 31:12.00 10:00/M 64
6 1055 Todd Jackson , 32:51.54 10:32/M 72
7 1061 James Shorey Georgetown, TX 33:30.86 10:44/M 76
8 1107 Grant Folsom , 33:47.46 10:50/M 79
9 1113 Brian Dawson Georgetown, TX 34:26.56 11:02/M 81
10 1057 John Miller , 41:08.39 13:11/M 106

Age Group Results – M 50-59 (15)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1110 Randy Crowe , 24:35.38 7:53/M 19
2 1123 David Crain , 26:18.90 8:26/M 27
3 1171 Michael Tay , 27:38.58 8:51/M 37
4 1065 John Edwards Pflugerville, TX 28:17.78 9:04/M 39
5 1145 Jesse Santos , 29:29.29 9:27/M 52
6 1127 Jimmy Horton , 30:54.55 9:54/M 61
7 1132 Timothy Wall Georgetown, TX 31:57.57 10:14/M 67
8 1007 Andy Gossett , 33:09.04 10:38/M 74
9 1125 Fred Barhydt Georgetown, TX 35:58.54 11:32/M 91
10 1018 James Hull , 36:27.22 11:41/M 92

Age Group Results – M 60-99 (4)

Place Bib Name City, State Chip Time Pace Overall Place
1 1115 Edward Sannwaldt Georgetown, TX 21:45.54 6:58/M 12
2 1005 Garry Wiltshire , 25:12.78 8:05/M 20
3 1071 Edward Oswald , 29:05.46 9:19/M 47
4 1036 Carl Westerfield Georgetown, TX 52:24.44 16:48/M 129


Saturday, October 29th, 2016
San Gabriel Park, Georgetown • East Morrow St and Chamber Way • Georgetown, TX 78626

The 8th Annual Exceptional Georgetown Alliance (EGA) Boo Run takes place this year on Saturday, October 29th in beautiful San Gabriel Park in the heart of Georgetown, Texas.

The 5K Chip-timed race starts at 9:00 am, followed by the 1 mile Fun Run at 10:00 am.

This chip-timed 5K race and 1 mile family fun run meanders along the scenic San Gabriel River.

Come in your Halloween costume and stay after for a kids’ costume contest!

Proceeds from this event help to fund extracurricular events, activities and summer day camp for students in Georgetown with Special Needs. 

Event details and schedule

Schedule:

8:00 AM Registration

9:00 AM 5K chip-timed race

10:00 AM 1 Mile Fun Run

Costume Contest for 12 and under – Immediately following the Fun Run

5K race Awards will be immediately following the Costume Contest

Shirt sizes are guaranteed for entries received by Oct 14. After that, shirts will be provided while supplies last so register early!

Early Packet Pick-Up: Friday, Oct 28 – details to follow

Packet Pickup will also be available beginning at 8:00 am at the Start / Finish in San Gabriel Park. Look for the Gazebo.

The entry fee for 13 and up 5K runners will increase to $30 on Oct 15 and $35 on the day of the race. The fee for 13 and up 1 milers will increase to $20 the day of the race. The fee for 12 and under 5k runners will increase to $20 the day of the race.

Course: The 5K and the one mile run will begin and end in the San Gabriel Park. The course meanders beside the picturesque San Gabriel River along Georgetown’s own Hike and Bike Trail.

Rain or Shine: We will be at the park come rain or shine. Sorry there are no refunds.

In the event of sever weather, check our Facebook page for updates -facebook.com/Exceptional-Georgetown

boorunroute2010

Exceptional Georgetown Alliance
P.O. Box 3000 #172
Georgetown, TX 78627

 

 

 


2016-ega-back-of-shirt

Other

Hula Cowgirl Shaved Ice

Hat Creek

All Things Kids